The 2017 program is available here as a PDF, or below.

12th Annual

Appalachian Spring Conference

in World History and Economics

 

Global Trade and Development

 

Time and Place: Saturday, April 1st-Sunday, April 2nd, 2017

 Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

 

Friday, March 31st

 

12:00 pm: Additional talk by Dr. Ann Carlos:

"Assimilation and Development:

A Case Study of the Impact of the Introduction of Reindeer in Alaska, 1900-1940”

(Location: Peacock Hall 3010)

 

6:30-8:00 pm: Dinner (Not covered by registration fee, must register with Jeremy Land)

 

Saturday, April 1st

 

Registration and Keynote Address (Anne Belk Hall, Main Floor Lobby):

 

8:00-9:00am:            

Registration and Coffee (Sponsored by W. W. Norton & Company)

9:00-9:10am:            

Welcome from Appalachian State University (Dr. James Goff, Chair of the History Department), 

Practical Matters (Mr. Jeremy Land), and Introduction of Keynote Speaker (by Dr. Jari Eloranta)

9:10am-10:30am:      Keynote Address: Dr. Ann Carlos (University of Colorado):

“Global Trade and Development: 1600-1800” (Location: Anne Belk, 116)

 

10:30am

Coffee Break (Sponsored by W. W. Norton & Company)


Concurrent Sessions

11:00am-12:30pm

 

Location: Anne Belk 118

Location: Anne Belk 116

Session A: Economics in the Classical Mediterranean

Session B: Societal Responses to Adversity

Chair: Mr. Jeremy Land (Georgia State University)

Chair: Dr. Kristen Baldwin Deathridge (Appalachian State University)

Mr. Derek Green (The Ohio State University): “Funding Military Expeditions in Classical Athens”

Discussant: Dr. Mark Strazicich (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Tin Cheuk Leung (Wake Forest University) and John T. Dalton (Wake Forest University): “Slavery and Subsequent Intergenerational Mobility in the United States”

Discussant: Dr. Dorothea A. L. Hoffman (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Craig Caldwell (Appalachian State University): “Controlling Mints and Mint Workers in the Later Roman Empire”

Discussant: Dr. Scott Jessee (Appalachian State University)

Mr. Justin Nagpal (East Tennessee State University) “The Children of Eugenics in North Carolina”

Discussant: Dr. Allison Fredette (Appalachian State University)

Ms. Laura Valiani (Georgia State University): “The Price of the First Punic War: Carthaginian War Expenditures”

Discussant: Mr. Derek Green (The Ohio State University)

Mr. Nils Bresinsky (East Tennessee State University): “’Heim ins Reich’: Baltic German Response to the Resettlement”

Discussant: Dr. Aleksander Lust (Appalachian State University)

 

12:30-2:00pm

Lunch

                                                                            (Not covered by the registration fee, sign up in advance with Jeremy Land)

 

Concurrent Sessions

2:00-3:30pm

 

Location: Anne Belk 118

Location: Anne Belk 116

Session C: Un-Freedom in Early America

Session D: The Business Side of Global Oceanic Trade

Chair: Ms. Jessica Taylor (University of Florida)

Chair: Dr. Aleksander Lust (Appalachian State University)

Ms. Tamia Haygood (Appalachian State University): “Servant Patrols: Law and Violence in Eighteenth Century Virginia”

Discussant: Dr. Andrea Burns (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Christophe Chamley (Boston University) and Dr. Carlos Álvarez-Nogal (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid): “Refinancing Short-Term Debt with a Fixed Monthly Interest Rate into Funded JurosAsiento with the Maluenda Brothers” under Philip II: The

Discussant: Dr. Jari Eloranta (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Antonio Bly (Appalachian State University) and Mr. Ryan Ingerick (Appalachian State University): “Willing to bear Arms: Indentured Servants and the Coming of the American Revolution”

Discussant: Dr. Sheila Phipps (Appalachian State University)

Mr. Jeremy Land (Georgia State University): “Empire of Brotherly Love: Philadelphia’s Maritime Trade before Independence, 1700-1775”

Discussant: Mr. Justin Nagpal (East Tennessee State University)

Mr. Patrick Kellam (Appalachian State University): “The Insidious Hegemony: Colonial Whiteness and the Birth of a White Republic”

Discussant: Dr. Jeff Broadwater (Barton College)

John T. Dalton (Wake Forest University) and Dr. Tin Cheuk Leung (Wake Forest University): “Being Bad by Being Good: Owner and Captain Value-Added in the Slave Trade”

Discussant: Dr. Paul Custer (Lenoir-Rhyne University)

3:30-4:00pm

Coffee Break (Sponsored by Holshouser Ethics)

(Location: History Faculty and Staff Lounge)


General Session

4:00-6:00pm

 

Location: Anne Belk 118

Session Title: Global Trade and Development in Neocolonial Latin America:  Social Results

Chair: Dr. Renee Scherlen (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Nicola Foote (Florida Gulf Coast University): Trade and Economic Development in the Galapagos Islands 1850-1945

Dr. René Horst (Appalachian State University): Indigenous Land Tenure, Labor and Political Leverage in Neocolonial Latin America”

Dr. Dorothea A. L. Hoffman (Appalachian State University): The Work They Did: Chinese in Latin America, 1847-1919: From Coolie to Free Workers in the Age of Mass Labor Organization

Discussant: Dr. Jayjit Roy (Appalachian State University)

 

6:30-8:00pm: Dinner (Sign up in advance with Jeremy Land)


 

Sunday, April 2nd

8:30-9:00am

   Registration and Coffee (Sponsored by W. W. Norton & Company)

(Location: Anne Belk Hall Main Floor Lobby)

 

                                                                            Concurrent Sessions

9:00-10:30am

 

Location: Anne Belk 118

Location: Anne Belk 116

Session E: Theoretical Exchange between Sociology and Economics

Session F: Local Wisdom and Global Meaning in Commerce and History

Chair: Dr. Michael Behrent (Appalachian State University)

Chair: Dr. Scott Relyea (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Paul A. Custer (Lenoir-Rhyne University): “The Economic Event: Innovation, Action, and History”

Discussant: Dr. Onur Ince (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Jeremiah Kitunda (Appalachian State University): “The Wit and Wisdom of Akamba: A Collection of East African Proverbs”

Discussant: Dr. Cameron Gokee (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Alan Singer (Appalachian State University): “Ridley’s Dangerous Idea and the Evolution of Death”

Discussant: Dr. Thomas B. Ellis (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Zhiyuan Chen (Appalachian State University) “The Challenge, Conflicts and Problems of the Trade between China and Western Countries and Its Economic Development”

Discussant: Dr. Youngseok Park (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Pavel Osinsky (Appalachian State University): “The Rise of Muscovy in the Late Middle Ages: Interpreting Russia’s State-Building through the Lens of a Field Theory”

Discussant: Dr. Michael Behrent (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Scott Relyea (Appalachian State University) Blocking the Passes: Empresses, Lamas, and Exerting Authority in the Sino-Tibetan Borderlands”

Discussant: Dr. Jeremiah Kitunda (Appalachian State University)

 

10:30-11:00am

Coffee Break

(Location: History Faculty and Staff Lounge)

11:00am-1:00pm

Closing Roundtable

 

Location: Anne Belk 116

Methodologies and Interpretations in the History of the Transportation Industry

Chair: Dr. Jari Eloranta (Appalachian State University)

Dr. Peter B. Meyer (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics): “Linking Records of Early Aeronautical Experimenters across Data Sets”

Dr. Scott Huffard (Lees-McRae College): “How Train Stories Tell the History of Capitalism in the U.S. South”

Dr. Jeffrey Bortz (Appalachian State University): “Railroad Violence during the Mexican Revolution and the Struggle for Workers’ Control, 1920-21”

Commentator: Dr. Robert J. Turpin (Lees-McRae College)

 

1:00-2:00pm

Lunch

 (not covered by the registration fee, sign up in advance with Jeremy Land)

 

Conference ends.

 

Special Thanks To:

ASU History Department

ASU College of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Neva Specht – Dean of Arts and Sciences

ASU Office of International Education and Development

ASU Department of Economics

ASU Walker College of Business

W.W. Norton & Company

Holshouser Ethics Chair James Westerman